Thursday, September 30, 2010

A trip to Yellowstone/Grand Teton National Park (Part 3)

Hello! This is the pictures of my trip to Yellowstone/Grand Teton National Park. Not all pictures are of the inside of Yellowstone/Grand Teton National Park. I visited Idaho Falls, Mormon Church in Salt Lake City, and some other places along the way. :) So please enjoy!

你好!这就开始我的黄石公园照片了。不是每个照片是黄石公园的。我还去了很多路上的地方。请欣赏。

Full Resolution Photos and Prints: If you want to see full resolution photos or buy prints of any of the photos you see (except the a few photos of my friends and I), they are up on my portfolio for viewing. To see my best photos from this trip, use this link. To view all of the photos from my trip, use this link.


Today will be pictures of hot springs, bisons and Yellowstone Lake.
今天的照片是温泉,野牛,和黄石湖。

I don't think this point had a name. So yeah. LOL
这个景点好像没有名字。

Mud Caldron (Last 2 pictures)

Great deals on Camera Lens on Amazon!


See how the sulfur content affect the plan life?

Dragon's Mouth Spring (Last 3 pictures)

Books on Yellowstone and Grand Teton!


Scenery of the parking lot. :P

Mud Volcano (Last 3 pictures)

I AM KING OF THE BISONS! <-- First thing that came to my mind...

How cute, a baby calf. :D
Tip: I zoomed in to take the picture. Never approach a baby calf! The mother bison will feel extremely threatened if you approach its baby calf. You will get hurt! Zoom in to take the photo! Approaching a baby calf is worse than approaching an adult bison!

Looking at me as if it's annoyed -__-

Calfs with their parents...

So many bisons! See how it's getting kinda boring now? Imagine seeing this every second of your trip. XD This is what I meant in Part 2 that the bisons got annoying.

"Today, I've got some scenery pictures of when I was heading into Yellowstone National Park. I've also got some pictures of the first bison I saw. :) They are huge. You know what the funny thing is? So I went to Yellowstone with one of my dad's coworker's family... First bison we saw: OH MY GOD! PULL OVER!!! Takes a bunch of pictures... Later in the trip, I WASTED THAT MANY PICTURES ON THAT ONE BISON?? THEY ARE EVERYWHERE! HAHA Well the bisons did get annoying after a while... First they caused traffic on the road (they just walked on the road, I'll post the video later) and they later stood in the middle of the parking lot and the ranger made me walk back and all the way around the  parking lot. -__- Stupid bison, stupid ranger..." ~ Quote from Part 2.

Bison with a GPS collar?

Great deals on Bird/Animal field guides! Great gift for animal lovers!


Yellowstone Lake (last 3 pictures and the next 2 pictures)

My pants is waterproof, but the water was freezing cold. LOL

View of Yellowstone Lake. :) Panoramics will come at the end of all my pictures...

The next post will include more pictures of hot springs. That's pretty much all there is to Yellowstone National Park. LOL
写一个文章会有跟多温泉的照片。

<< Previous Part 
Next Part >>
Related Posts with Thumbnails